Calendar

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Oct
30
Wed
Eastbourne Final Night 2019 @ Muritai School Hall
Oct 30 @ 7:45 pm

Music from Aileen Logie and Hilary Ferral

Supporting the Wellington Free Ambulance

Download the 2019 Eastbourne Final Night Programme

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Nov
2
Sat
Carterton Annual Dance 2019 @ Carterton Events Centre
Nov 2 @ 7:30 pm

Music by Marian Anderson and Max Ketchin

Download the 2019 Carterton Annual Dance programme

Download the instructions to the dance The Capering Scarecrows

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Nov
7
Thu
Capital City Final Night 2019 @ The Hub Kilbirnie
Nov 7 @ 7:30 pm

Live Music with Lynne, Jason and Heather

Download the 2019 Capital City Final Night Programme

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Ngaio Final Night 2019 @ Khandallah Presbyterian Church Hall
Nov 7 @ 7:30 pm

Members of Johnsonville, Kelburn, Linden and Tawa Clubs are cordially invited to join Ngaio Club for a programme of club members’ favourite dances.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Nov
8
Fri
Waikanae Final Night 2019 @ Kapanui School Hall
Nov 8 @ 7:30 pm

Music from Aileen Logie and Hilary Ferral

Theme: A touch of Red

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Nov
12
Tue
RSCDS Wellington Region AGM 2019 @ Epuni Community Hall
Nov 12 @ 7:30 pm

The Annual General Meeting of the RSCDS Wellington Region

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Nov
20
Wed
Upper Hutt Final Night 2019 @ Wesley Centre
Nov 20 @ 7:30 pm

Music by Lynne Scott, Mary McDonald and Ann Goodbehere

Download the 2019 Upper Hutt Final Night Programme

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Dec
7
Sat
Maureen Robson Tribute 2019 @ Ngaio Town Hall
Dec 7 @ 7:30 pm – 10:30 pm

Maureen with Tawa dancers at the Wellington Region Diamond Jubilee Ball in 2012

At the end of this dancing year, Maureen Robson will be retiring from teaching Tawa Club. After having been Tawa’s tutor for the last 38 years, this is a momentous achievement.

To thank her for all her teaching, dancing knowledge, patience and devotion to the Club, Tawa Club is holding a Tribute Dance for her.

Tawa Club warmly invites us to join them to pay tribute to Maureen.

The programme for the evening consists of Maureen’s favourite dances.

Download the 2019 Maureen Robson Tribute Programme

Download the 2019 Maureen Robson Tribute Crib Sheet

MCs will be Melva Waite and Philippa Pointon with music provided by Aileen Logie and Hilary Ferral.

In the interests of being environmentally friendly, it would be great if people could bring their own water bottle and coffee/tea cup. Tawa will provide disposable cups, but the fewer we use, the better for the environment.

Maureen and husband Alan were Johnsonville Club members in years gone by, also tutoring and serving on the committee, so we too have benefited from their service to Scottish Country Dancing. See more about Maureen’s contribution to dancing

Maureen at the Wellington Region Top Hat Event in 1993 with other Wellington Tutors – those who have taught at Johnsonville are named

Proceeds from the evening will be donated to Foodbank New Zealand.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Dec
8
Sun
Capital City Social Dance 2019 @ Newtown School
Dec 8 @ 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Entry by Koha, please bring a small plate.

Free parking on school ground from Mein Street.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Dec
31
Tue
Wellington Region Hogmanay 2019 @ Crofton Downs Primary School Hall
Dec 31 @ 8:00 pm

Organised by Johnsonville Club

Music by Aileen Logie, Iain Matcham and Jason Morris

Dances will be walked

Download the 2019 Wellington Region Hogmanay Programme

Download the 2019 Wellington Region Hogmanay Crib Sheet

Print Friendly, PDF & Email